Accident Summary Nr: 878223 - Employee suffers burns in gas line explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119551646 | 05/18/1994 | 4925 | 0 | Eastern Shore Gas Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 17, 1994, employees of the Eastern Shore Gas Co. were attempting to locate a 3/4 inch service main gas line in Pocomoke City, Maryland. They dug a 2 foot by 4 foot by 24 inch trench that contained a 3/4 inch galvanized line. Employee #1 cut the line with a hacksaw to determine whether it was a gas line or a water line. Upon confirming the line was a gas line, Employee #1 made a second cut approximately 12 inches up the pipe. A coworker was at the upwind end of the trench and Employee #1 was at the downwind end of the trench when an explosion occurred and a fire ensued. At ignition, Employee #1 had cut about 90 percent through the pipe. The coworker was not injured. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns about the face. He was treated and released from PGMH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119551646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |