Accident Summary Nr: 878207 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119552602 | 03/31/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Robert Seaton Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 1994, employees of Robert Seaton Contractors were building a chimney at a house under construction. Around 9:00 a.m., Employee #1, a mason, left a scaffold platform positioned approximately 40 feet above ground to instruct a coworker at ground level. Upon reaching a second scaffold platform positioned at 18 feet 6 inches, Employee #1 attempted to climb onto a Werner Craftsmaster 25 foot ladder #D1528-2 that was extended 18 inches past the unguarded portion of the scaffold platform. Employee #1 missed the ladder rung and fell to the compacted ground. The coworker said that Employee #1 was unconscious immediately after the fall but was conscious when the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was taken to PGMH and released after observation. According to the coworker, Employee #1 suffered a black eye, a bruised forehead, and a sprained wrist. Employee #1 returned to work on April 8, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119552602 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons |