Accident Summary Nr: 878207 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 878207 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955260203/31/199417410Robert Seaton Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 1994, employees of Robert Seaton Contractors were building a chimney at a house under construction. Around 9:00 a.m., Employee #1, a mason, left a scaffold platform positioned approximately 40 feet above ground to instruct a coworker at ground level. Upon reaching a second scaffold platform positioned at 18 feet 6 inches, Employee #1 attempted to climb onto a Werner Craftsmaster 25 foot ladder #D1528-2 that was extended 18 inches past the unguarded portion of the scaffold platform. Employee #1 missed the ladder rung and fell to the compacted ground. The coworker said that Employee #1 was unconscious immediately after the fall but was conscious when the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was taken to PGMH and released after observation. According to the coworker, Employee #1 suffered a black eye, a bruised forehead, and a sprained wrist. Employee #1 returned to work on April 8, 1994.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY, SPRAIN, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119552602 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons