Accident Summary Nr: 878181 - Employee fingers fractured between moving conveyor parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104421748 | 10/04/1990 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell Soup Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing jammed products from a conveyor line while the conveyor was running. As she reached to pick up a stack of products, the fingers on her right hand come in contact with the moving belt and became caught between the moving belt and a stationary roller at the transfer point of the conveyor. Her fingers were fractured and crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104421748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |