Accident Summary Nr: 878173 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104422431 | 08/24/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Newland Park Landfill |
Abstract: Employee #1, a county detention center inmate, was working as a laborer in a community service program. He was sorting glass at a county solid waste facility with another inmate and a county employee who was supervising them. When the supervisor left the work area to drive a front end loader to another part of the facility, Employee #1 got on a forklift and started to drive around. The forks were elevated and at least one wooden pallet was on the forks. There was no material on the pallet. Wheel marks on the black top pavement indicate that the forklift was traveling in close tight circles. It tipped over and the employee jumped off. He was struck by the forks and mast and pinned between the forks and mast and the blacktop surface. He was killed. Employee #1 was not authorized to operate a forklift. The incident occurred in a large, clear, unobstructed and level blacktop lot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104422431 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |