Accident Summary Nr: 878157 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104421789 | 08/16/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Jeff Smith Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were installing brackets for outdoor lighting. One of them had drilled a hole through the building, penetrating a previously installed conduit. An electrician investigated the damage to determine what repairs would be necessary. He decided that the conduit had to be replaced, so he went to the panelboard and opened two circuit breakers. He placed red tape over them, locked the panelboard, and placed the keys on top of it. He then replaced the length of conduit. As he was stripping the ends of some conductors to install a junction box, he received an electric shock and fell about 3 meters onto a conveyor. The employee also sustained a dislocated shoulder, bruises, and minor chest injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries. After the accident, the employee stated that he had tested all conductors before starting the repair and found them to be deenergized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104421789 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |