Accident Summary Nr: 878124 - Employee's back bruised in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104356795 | 06/27/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Libengood Construction |
Abstract: Employees had erected a 5-ft-wide by 6-ft-6-in.-high by 19-ft-3-in. long Bil-Jax scaffold system. A 5-ft-3-in. span existed between the two scaffold sections. Planking of various lengths and sizes was placed on the top frame. A 12-in.-wide plank, which was placed beneath an 8-in.-wide plank, extended 5 ft over the scaffold frame into the span. When Employee #1 stepped on the end of the unsupported plank, it gave way and he fell 7 ft 3 in., striking a wall brace and the horizontal bars of the scaffold. He sustained a bruised back. The scaffold was missing diagonal bracing to properly align all sections. The planks extended anywhere from 3 ft to 4 ft beyond the scaffold end frames. The employees had performed this type of construction for a number of years; however, the employer had not provided a training program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104356795 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |