Accident Summary Nr: 878108 - Employee's finger fractured when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104454574 | 10/20/1992 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi Cola Bottling Company Of Salisbury, Md |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a sanitation process on an Angelus seamer, model #120L, serial #100B3379. He was lubricating can rollers and wiping excess lubricant from those rollers, using the jog button to move the rollers to a position where the lubricant could be removed. A new delayed-type jog button had been installed two weeks ago. Employee #1's right index finger became caught and fractured between the roller and guide rail. Specific instructions from the manufacturer state that equipment should not be cleaned, lubricated, or repaired when in motion. A handwheel is provided for the aforementioned tasks, thus eliminating all power to the machine; however, no specific instructions on how to clean machinery in accordance with the manufacturer's requirements were given to employees during on the job training, from previous employees, or from the foreman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104454574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |