Accident Summary Nr: 878090 - Employee bruised in 10 ft fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104356639 | 05/08/1990 | 1771 | 0 | George T. Harkins, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading wooden shoring timber onto an outrigger platform while coworkers removed the shoring members from inside the building. He carried the members out to the platform where they were stacked in preparation for being lifted to the fifth and final floor. The approximately 16 ft by 12 ft outrigger platform was located abreast of the third floor level of the building, approximately 10 ft above a second floor level deck. The platform was not provided with guardrail protection. The hardware was still in place on the shoring timbers. When Employee #1 approached the pile, the hardware on the members that he carried snagged the hardware of a timber that was still in place. When he dislodged it, he lost his balance and fell backward over the unguarded edge of the work deck to the second level wood deck. He sustained multiple bruises and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104356639 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |