Accident Summary Nr: 878066 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 878066 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442161507/12/199017110R H Polliard Company

Abstract: Employees were transporting material from an outside ground level to the second floor of a house under construction. They were using a 4 ft wide and 10 ft long wooden made platform elevated on the forks of a forklift. The platform was not secured to the forks or carriage of the forklift. Once the platform was loaded, Employee #1 stepped onto the platform with the material. The forklift operator then positioned the forklift and raised the platform with the employee and material on it to a height of approximately 18 ft above ground level. Employee #1 started to unload the material from the platform into a window on the second floor. He had to walk toward the end of the 4 ft wide and 10 ft long platform to reach some of the material. The platform tipped and he fell to the ground. The platform fell on top of him. He sustained fractures of the right shoulder and ribs.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104421615 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics