Accident Summary Nr: 87791.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Lift Came Into Contact Wi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169527.015 | 08/15/2016 | 327390 | Lift Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on August 12, 2016, an employee was cleaning and patching an exterior concrete wall. The employee had parked the JLG boom lift inside the fence next to the public road where the rental company has parked it in the morning for him to use. He climbed down from the boom lift, opened the control box, and tried to raise the lift up for security purpose. The boom lift made contacted with the overhead 12000 V power-lines and the employee was electrocuted. Emergency Services was contacted and responded to the accident scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1169527.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |