Accident Summary Nr: 87779.015 - Nurse's finger is bitten off by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170113.015 | 08/15/2016 | 622110 | Piedmont Newton Hospital |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 6, 2016, a nurse was trying to insert an NG tube on a patient. The employee was securing NG tube to bridge of nose of a patient with an altered mental state, the patient bit off the tip of the right 5th digit of the nurse's finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1170113.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |