Accident Summary Nr: 87776.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Dump Truck On Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170108.015 | 08/16/2016 | 238910 | K.M.U. Trucking & Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 15, 2016, an employee was guiding a dump truck that was backing up into a barricaded construction zone. The employee tripped, fell into the path of the dump truck, and was crushed and killed on-site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1170108.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |