Accident Summary Nr: 87773.015 - Employee dies from heat related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169801.015 | 08/16/2016 | 238120 | Dixie Crane Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 15, 2016, an employee, after unloading steel all morning, ate lunch and returned to work at 1:00 p.m. At 200 p.m. the employee was cramping and instructed to rest in the shade and hydrate. At 5 p.m. the employee collapsed. The employee died from suspected heat related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1169801.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |