Accident Summary Nr: 87769.015 - Employee is struck and killed when cutting a tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169286.015 | 08/11/2016 | 5211 | 444190 | 105361 - Pike Lumber Company Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 10, 2016, an employee was cutting a tree when it fell into a neighboring tree, causing that tree's top to fall, striking the employee. The employee was killed from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1169286.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |