Accident Summary Nr: 87751.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Clearing Bridge Roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169972.015 | 08/16/2016 | 237310 | Concrete Strategies Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 15, 2016, an employee was manually pulling a loose 25 foot rebar , from which concrete had been chipped off, from the expansion joint of a highway . As the employee lifted the rebar, it came into contact with an energized power line approximately 9 feet from the bridge structural line, electrocuting the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1169972.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |