Accident Summary Nr: 87733.015 - Employee Dies From Internal Injuries After Being Struck By F

Accident Summary Nr: 87733.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1169750.01508/15/2016561730Nelson'S Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 12, 2016, an employee was cutting a black locust tree down with a chainsaw when a dead limb fell and struck him, injuring his shoulder. After his shoulder was injured, the employee ran into the path of the falling tree. The tree fell and pinned the employee to the ground. The employee was killed from internal injuries and several broken bones.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1169750.015 25 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator