Accident Summary Nr: 87732.015 - Employee is killed in explosion while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1167974.015 | 08/09/2016 | 335311 | Florida Transformer, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 8, 2016, Employee #1 was using a welding type gouging rod to cut and remove the top of a sealed 3 phase transformer. Combustible gases within the transformer ignited and exploded, and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1167974.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |