Accident Summary Nr: 87729.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Top of Water Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169741.015 | 08/15/2016 | 238320 | Allied Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 15, 2016, an employee was painting the top portion of a water tower. The employee stepped into wet paint, slipped and fell 50 feet from the top of the water tower to the ground. While falling, the employee may have contacted the towers scaffolding before striking the ground, causing internal injuries to the heart and liver as well as several rib and sternal fractures, killing him on-site. It was reported that the employee was wearing a full body harness and double lanyard when they fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 0 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1169741.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |