Accident Summary Nr: 87711.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169514.015 | 08/12/2016 | 238110 | Baker Dc Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 12, 2016, an employee was attempting to assist a coworker in freeing a 2011 Model T800 Kenworth dump truck after it had become stuck in some soft dirt after dropping its load. The employee was untying the tow strap from the front axle of the dump truck once it was freed. The coworker was unaware that the employee was under the truck when he placed the truck in gear and attempted to pull away. The employee was crushed when the truck ran over him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1169514.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |