Accident Summary Nr: 87708.015 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion At Work Site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169509.015 | 08/12/2016 | 561730 | Briggs Traditional Turf Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 11, 2016, an employee had been laying sod at some newly constructed duplex units. The employee laid down in a pile of gravel away from the work area and had been checked on by a coworker. The employee was found dead later in the day with the cause of death listed as being heat exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1169509.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |