Accident Summary Nr: 87705.015 - Employee is injured when struck by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1129127.015 | 03/01/2016 | 622210 | Metropolitan State Hospital |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 16, 2016, an employee was walking down a hallway. A patient walked by the employee going in the opposite direction. As the patient passed, the patient stopped, turned back and psychically assaulted the employee causing bruising to the head, throat and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1129127.015 | 67 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |