Accident Summary Nr: 87700.015 - Employee Dies From Injuries During Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1166969.015 | 08/03/2016 | 236220 | Dennison Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 1, 2016, an employee, a carpenter, was framing roofing trusses at a new commercial gas station. The employee fell 13.6 feet to the concrete ground and was transported by Emergency Services to the hospital where he passed away 10 days later from injuries sustained from the fall. The employee was wearing an individual body harness but was not properly adjusted to limit a fall to 6 feet or less.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1166969.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |