Accident Summary Nr: 87679.015 - Employee Loses Consciousness And Drowns in Manure Pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169173.015 | 08/12/2016 | 111940 | Rainbow Creek Farms |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 1, 2016, an employee was attempting to repair a pump on a manure handling system. The pump was located in a 6 foot X 6 foot pit approximately 10 feet below grade and the employee entered the pit without any ventilation. The employee lost consciousness and drowned in the dairy cow waste at the bottom of the pit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1169173.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |