Accident Summary Nr: 87677.015 - Worker is Struck Tree and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169159.015 | 08/10/2016 | 561730 | James Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 4, 2016, a worker was using a chain saw to cut a tree down. The blade of the saw became embedded in the tree and stopped working. As the worker attempted to remove the saw blade, the tree fell and struck him on the back of his shoulder and head. The worker was knocked to the ground and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1169159.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |