Accident Summary Nr: 87669.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when tractor falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169118.015 | 08/09/2016 | 811198 | Seymour Tire |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 17, 2016, an employee was removing tubes from tractor tires. The employee was was under the rear gear box of a tractor when the tractor fell crushing the employee's chest under the gear box.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1169118.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |