Accident Summary Nr: 87666.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169084.015 | 08/10/2016 | 238160 | Esquivel Roofing Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 5, 2016, Employee #1 was preparing to tie off a ladder to perform roofing work when the ladder slipped underneath his legs. He lost his balance and fell 13 feet and died due to head and internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1169084.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |