Accident Summary Nr: 87641.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1168807.015 | 08/02/2016 | 237310 | James Francis Gorman |
Abstract: At approximately 2:28 p.m. on July 22, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were re-paving a residential driveway. There were no warning signs or barricades to warn on-coming traffic that workers were working in and near the lane of traffic. Employee #1 went to move a dump truck and was struck by a motorist and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1168807.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |