Accident Summary Nr: 876086 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110620382 | 05/22/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Hanil Resorts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a metal extension ladder to gain access to a mechanical room 9 feet 6 inches above a cement floor. Apparently, he was carrying a cup of coffee in one hand as he climbed the ladder. A coworker in the mechanical room heard a noise and looked back to see Employee #1 on the floor bleeding around the head. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110620382 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |