Accident Summary Nr: 87602.015 - Employee makes direct contact with energized conductor and i

Accident Summary Nr: 87602.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162132.01507/14/2016238220Comfort Masters Heating And Air Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 14, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractors. He was disconnecting an air duct that led to an air handler. He was removing the screws from the duct work. There were no witnesses to what happened, but coworker found him unresponsive when the coworker returned to the scene of the incident. It was determined that the employee had come into contact with a loose wire from another source. The wire was energized and the employee had been electrocuted. He had gone into cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Cardiac Arrest, Construction, Duct, E GI III (unsafe position), Electric Conductor, Electrical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1162132.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers