Accident Summary Nr: 875583 - Employee drowns during diving test for job
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106058670 | 08/03/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Americo (Boat) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying for a job as a sea food diver (sea urchins) without written certification of his ability to do the job. The potential employer gave Employee #1 a practical test to prove his diving skills. During the diving test, Employee #1 became entangled in kelp. In the effort to cut away the kelp, Employee #1 reportedly cut his air line. Employee #1 inhaled an excessive amount of sea water and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106058670 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |