Accident Summary Nr: 87557.015 - Employee is trapped in machine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1150834.015 | 05/27/2016 | 327332 | Concrete Pipe & Precast, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 27, 2016, an employee was operating the ROCO machine. The employee walked into the working area of the machine without locking it out and became trapped in the machine. The employee was crushed and killed when a hydraulic table came down on his torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1150834.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |