Accident Summary Nr: 875567 - Diver drowns, complications possible

Accident Summary Nr: 875567 -- Report ID: 0932040 -- Event Date: 05/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605879508/01/199473890Nu Venture

Abstract: Employee #1 was diving for sea urchins (food). He surfaced from a dive making moves that indicated that he might be in trouble. Employee #1 did not respond to hand signals and a second diver went to his aid. By the time the second diver arrived, Employee #1 was floating in the water and did not respond to CPR. The cause of his death had not been determined at the time of the investigation. The coroner indicated the possibility of an embolism or aneurysm.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, CPR, DIVING, ANEURYSM, DROWN, DIVER, COMMERCIAL DIVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106058795 Fatality Other Occupation not reported