Accident Summary Nr: 875559 - Employee killed as scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106058894 | 06/14/1994 | 3569 | 0 | Desert Fire Protection |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on a scissor jack lift that was elevated to approximately 18 ft above a cement floor. There was a wind factor of up to 32 knots in the area at the estimated time of the incident. There were no witnesses, but the scissor jack lift apparently tilted from its upright position and fell onto its side, carrying Employee #1 with it. His head was fractured when it struck the cement and Employee #1 died from an intracranial hemorrhage. His body was found approximately 10 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106058894 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |