Accident Summary Nr: 87554.015 - Employee is killed using cutting saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1168031.015 | 08/05/2016 | 237110 | Utility Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 5, 2016, Employee #1 was using a pipe cutting saw to cut a section of 8 inch cast iron pipe. As he was cutting the pipe dropped a fraction of an inch causing the saw to bind and kick back. He attempted to control the saw and somehow cut his neck severing his carotid artery and esophagus. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1168031.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |