Accident Summary Nr: 875476 - Employee cuts off thumb tip with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119812964 | 05/07/1993 | 8211 | 0 | Sierra-Plumas Joint Unified School District |
Abstract: At about 10:40 a.m. on April 27, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting a short piece of round stock (2 inches by 6 inches) with a cutoff saw. The material was in a V-block when the blade got hung up on the material. Both the stock and the V-block twisted, moving Employee #1's thumb in line with the blade. Employee #1's left thumb tip to the top of his nail was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119812964 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Trade and industrial teachers |