Accident Summary Nr: 875468 - Employee amputates and crushes finger in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119812865 | 04/09/1993 | 2833 | 0 | American Nutritional Laboratories |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on April 7, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning a tablet-making machine. As he wiped vitamin dust from a rotating ring that forces material into the machine dies, he energized the machine so that he would not have to rotate the ring by hand. The wipe rag became caught in the ring and Employee #1's left hand was pulled in. His thumb and forefinger were amputated and his middle finger was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119812865 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |