Accident Summary Nr: 875450 - Employees injured when scissor lift falls off curb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119812774 | 03/17/1993 | 1721 | 0 | United Wall Finishes, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5:05 p.m. on February 24, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were using a scissor lift to remove scaffold planks from a roof. They were traveling an unlevel surface with the lift extended about 12 feet. One wheel dropped off the curb, causing the lift to fall. Employee #1 suffered back injuries. Employee #2 suffered a fractured elbow, knee cap, and cheekbone, and fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119812774 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 119812774 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |