Accident Summary Nr: 875443 - Employee dies of heart attack while at school
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119812709 | 03/08/1993 | 8211 | 0 | Lake Tahoe Unified School District |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on February 20, 1993, Employee #1, 70 years old, was moving between buildings at South Lake Tahoe High School when he suffered a heart attack (supported by autopsy findings). He was found by a relief employee. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119812709 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |