Accident Summary Nr: 875443 - Employee dies of heart attack while at school

Accident Summary Nr: 875443 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981270903/08/199382110Lake Tahoe Unified School District

Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on February 20, 1993, Employee #1, 70 years old, was moving between buildings at South Lake Tahoe High School when he suffered a heart attack (supported by autopsy findings). He was found by a relief employee. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, ELDERLY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119812709 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners