Accident Summary Nr: 875427 - Employee's fingertip amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119814382 | 11/17/1993 | 2621 | 0 | Speedy Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, was checking the pressure on the blanket on a small offset duplicator. He was reaching in between two existing guards when his right index finger struck the roller gears, amputating the tip. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119814382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |