Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 87542.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Truck And Killed

Accident: 87542.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/06/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1167994.01508/08/2016Concrete Experts, Inc.

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 6, 2016, Employee #1 was standing adjacent to a concrete truck waiting for concrete mix. For unknown reasons the concrete truck flipped over onto its passenger side and pinned Employee #1 between the tr ucks concrete barrel and the soil berm he was standing on. Employee #1 was kille d.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1167994.015 59 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: