Accident: 87542.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Truck And Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1167994.015 | 08/08/2016 | Concrete Experts, Inc. |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 6, 2016, Employee #1 was standing adjacent to a concrete truck waiting for concrete mix. For unknown reasons the concrete truck flipped over onto its passenger side and pinned Employee #1 between the tr ucks concrete barrel and the soil berm he was standing on. Employee #1 was kille d.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1167994.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: |