Accident Summary Nr: 875419 - Employee's finger severed by revolving turret

Accident Summary Nr: 875419 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981443212/02/199320320Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, who was working overtime, had cleared a jam on a can tester. He then began to check the lifter fingers on the discharge turret. He was jogging the machine, but failed to remove his finger from the turret before it reached the can guide rail. The revolving turret severed his right index finger.

Keywords: SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119814432 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations