Accident Summary Nr: 87541.015 - Employee dies from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1167945.015 | 08/08/2016 | 115112 | Hydrogreen, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on August 7, 2016, Employee #1 was assisting in the liming, fertilizing, seeding, and installation of erosion control mats on a completed section of a gas pipeline construction project. At approximately 5:45 pm Employee #1 was taking garbage out of the back of a vehicle when he became dizzy. He sat down and immediately began slurring his words. Emergency services were called and responded in six minutes, but Employee #1 was unresponsive. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died of heat stress.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1167945.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |