Accident Summary Nr: 875401 - Employee's fingertips amputated by cutters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119814192 | 09/27/1993 | 2032 | 0 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a general clean-up person working at the rear section of a noodle cutting and filling line. The feeder funnels began to clog on two lines. Employee #1 tried to unclog the funnels by putting his right hand in the cutter section. At the same time, the machine's operator started the line and the cutters amputated the tips of Employee #1's second, third, and fourth fingers. He went to the medical department and was taken to the hospital by an ambulance. Further surgery could not save the fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119814192 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |