Accident Summary Nr: 87540.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1167839.015 | 08/08/2016 | 238910 | Moses B. Glick, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 8, 2016, Employee #1 was unloading a large container from pickup truck from a loading dock using a forklift. He positioned himself between the container load and the forklift. The forklift was on a slight incline, engine running, transmission in neutral, and parking brake was off. The forklift moved off the loading dock onto the pickup truck bed which resulted in Employee #1 being caught between forklift and the load. Employee #1s chest and head were crushed between the forklift mast and the container. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1167839.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |