Accident Summary Nr: 875393 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119814275 | 10/07/1993 | 5033 | 0 | Ford Wholesale Co Inc |
Abstract: The operator of a roofing supply truck was running a power conveyor to the roof of a building. He had to move the conveyor away from a protruding tree. The sun was shining directly into the operator's eyes, and he brushed the conveyor against an overhead power line. A roofer, who was standing on the ground, leaning against the truck, received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for burns on his right big toe and was given internal tests. He was released 5 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119814275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |