Accident Summary Nr: 875393 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 875393 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981427510/07/199350330Ford Wholesale Co Inc

Abstract: The operator of a roofing supply truck was running a power conveyor to the roof of a building. He had to move the conveyor away from a protruding tree. The sun was shining directly into the operator's eyes, and he brushed the conveyor against an overhead power line. A roofer, who was standing on the ground, leaning against the truck, received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for burns on his right big toe and was given internal tests. He was released 5 hours later.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119814275 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers