Accident Summary Nr: 875385 - Employee's fingers injured in punch press, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119814044 | 07/26/1993 | 3663 | 0 | Econco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was straightening metal with a 35-ton punch press. The press was equipped with two-hand activating buttons and Possens pull-back restraint guards. Employee #1 had run several hundred parts when he took off his left hand pull-back wristlet so that he could reach into the parts bin. As he was removing a part, the press repeated, smashing the first three fingers on his left hand. He was taken to the hospital, where the fingers were amputated. The press had a history of repeating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119814044 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |