Accident Summary Nr: 875377 - Employee fractures hip and elbow in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119813996 | 07/16/1993 | 1742 | 0 | W.F. Hayward Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the end of his shift going from his lathing job to a safety meeting. Two floor elevations were temporarily open because an escalator was being installed. The framework was suspended and not in place, and an 8 foot stepladder was being used for temporary access. As Employee #1 started to descend the stepladder with his lunch box under his arm, the ladder tipped over and he fell to the concrete floor, breaking his left hip and fracturing his left elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119813996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |