Accident Summary Nr: 875369 - Employee suffers eye injury from flying debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119806909 | 06/30/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Galletti & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had finished pouring concrete columns and were cleaning out the pumping hose. The hose was tied and they were starting to blow out the 4 inch line. All employees in the area were told to move out of the way. When the pump was started, concrete debris flew out of the hose, hit a column, then flew into Employee #1's right eye. He was not wearing eye protection and was hospitalized for an eye injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119806909 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |