Accident Summary Nr: 875328 - Employee's fingertips lacerated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119817856 | 08/12/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Babij Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 1993, Employee #1 was straight cutting a piece of 4 by 8 plywood with a circular saw. He was holding the plywood with his left hand and using the saw with his right hand. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1's fingertips, lacerating the index and middle fingertips on his left hand. He was transported by another employee to Kaiser Medical Center in Sacramento, where the fingertips were sutured and he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119817856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |