Accident Summary Nr: 875286 - Employee hospitalized after spider bites ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119812584 | 05/06/1993 | 4581 | 0 | Serv-Air |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an aircraft mechanic on the evening shift in building #4468. While moving aircraft fuel drip buckets, Employee #1 saw a black widow spider but did not kill it. At 1:30 a.m. the next day, April 23, 1993, he felt nauseated and experienced increased swelling in his ankle so he went to M.A.F.B. Hospital. He was referred to Sutter General Hospital on April 24, 1993 for additional diagnosis and treatment. The work area had been regularly sprayed and the building was closed. There was no activity or equipment around the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119812584 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Aircraft engine mechanics |